School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. (continued from previous page)
    mark and four children run to the mark and the other four run after them and if the four behind catches one or two of the four in front they win the game.
    When donkey is being played about twelve children play it. They get a ball and throw it to one another and whatever child lets the ball fall he is called donkey.
    Old maid is played with cards, four children play the game. Every child gets one quarter of the pack and each child matches them, when each one has his cards matched they draw cards from one another and whichever child is last to have his cards matched, he is called old maid.
    When tig is played one child is called tig and he runs after the other children and if he tips one that child is called tig.
    In hide and go seek the children hides and other children follow them to try and find them, and if they find them they are caught.
    When ring a ring a rosy is played the children get into a
    William Bourke