School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. The people of days long ago used only have three meals a day. The Breakfast, dinner, supper, The Breakfast was eaten at eight 'o' clock in the morning, and the dinner at one 'o' clock in the day, and the supper at six or after six in the night, The people used always work before they eat food in the morning, For the breakfast in the morning they would have porridge and Buttermilk and for dinner Potatoes and Salt meat, The people used sit around the table in the middle of the floor eating. The bread that was eaten pan-cakes Griddle cake oaten meal-cake. The vessels used before cups were timber mugs in my district
    Pupil: Brigid Ryan Gurteenabarna Co Tipperary
    Whom Got: Ned Ryan Gurteenabarna Co Tipperary