Scoil: Cúl Doire (uimhir rolla 8008)

Coolderry, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Máille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grass and she thought when she succeeded living to the end of March that she was safe and it is said that the old cow shouted when March was over but it is said that March borrowed 12 days off April and the old cow died and since then it is said that you are not safe to shout against the winter when March is at an end on account of the tradition of the old cow. Friday is said is said to be a lucky for changing from one house to another and the thirteenth of any month is said to be unlucky to change from one house to another. The correct time of the planting of potatoes in this locality is from the first of April to the 10th and not later. St Martin's day is another day which is looked upon as being an unlucky day to start threshing and it is said that no wheel will in a thresher will move until after 12 oclock an there is an old tradition of spilling blood on that day
    Signed Anthony Kinane
    Anthony Kinane