School: Cúl Doire (roll number 8008)

Cúldoire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Máille

1. Told by my father, Michael Delaney. Pallas to me. Collected in the locality. 11-11-'38.
    Friday is looked upon as a lucky day to begin such work as ploughing house-building or the sowing of crops. When people are going to change from one house to another they usually (ca) change on a Friday. Friday is called the lucky day of the week.
    The First Monday in the year is called "Hansel Monday" because people like to get money on that day. When they get money on that Monday they call it "Hansel". They keep the "Hansel money" and they say that they would be lucky for the year.
    March borrowed three, nine, or twentyone days from April to skin the old cow. These days are supposed to be very cold.
    Signed Anna Delaney