School: Cúl Doire (roll number 8008)

Coolderry, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Máille

1. Travelling people still call to my home. Most of these travelling people sell small articles such as tin- candle sticks, tin-gallons, tin-saucepans, and lids for pipes which they make themselves. They sell delph of all kinds, tie pins, shirt-studs and laces. They obtain these articles in Wool-worths at a low cost. Most of them make their living in that way. The richer classes of them sell clothing of all kinds and floor-mats. These travel mostly by cart, and the richer still by motor-car. Travelling people stay at Pallas Bridge for a week or so at times. They mostly visit this place in Summer. Then they go around to the local places selling small articles and some others of them begging. The alms they accept are pieces of bread, tea, sugar, and coppers. The poorest families of them live in that way. The best known of these are the Doyles, Tuohys, Delaneys, and the Carthys. Those buy old hens, feathers, and rabbit skins. The richer of these have caravans in which they sleep. Others of them have only tents which they build with canvas.
    John Burke
    John Ryan