School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. Once upon a time who was coming home from Nenagh late at night was very tired and fell asleep on the side of the road. During the night he woke up and saw a lot of small men hurling beside him. He looked on for some time, and enjoyed the game. Once side seemed to be winning easily and being an old hurler himself he took off his coat and helped the weaker team. There was another live man in the other team but he killed him. When the game was over, the fairies were very thankful to him, and they asked him to come with them for the night. They gave him a little cap. He put it on his head and they said "High for Paris." Off the flew & landed in Paris. They got into a shop and gave the night drinking there. The live man fell asleep & the fairies went away without him.
    In the morning, the man of the house found him. "Now" said he "I have the deveil that's doing all the harm during my life." The man stood for trial and was sentenced to be hanged. It was in a box car they used to hang people in France. They had tied him to the car when he thought of his cap. He put it on and said "High for Killgriffin." Off he went & landed safely with the box cart on his neck.
        1. public infrastructure