School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. Years ago three boys went from Glengar to Rear to a dance. When they reached Rear they found out there wasn't any dance there at all. Someone told them that there was a dance at the White Walls near Cappamore. They started to the dance at the White Walls and on their way the met a boy on the road and they asked him if there was a dance over near the White Walls. He said "Yes" and that he was going there himself. When the came to the house the boy the met on the road brassed [?] the door and didn't go in at all. The other three went in. They had a great night but the didn't know anybody there. When they came out from the dance in the morning, they were in a field with a lot of cows and they couldn't see any house near them. They got out on the road and went home. Two of the boys died soon afterwards and the third went off his head and was taken to the Asylum in Limerick. This dance was held at a fort.
    James Ryan
    Grousehall, Co. Tipperary