School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. There was once a man who lived in Monanore. He tackled his horses one morning to plough a field. He saw a lot of black hens that day in the field.
    When he had gone to about the middle of the field, he saw a big castle in one end of it, in a fort. He was frightened when he saw it. When he was ploughing over near the fort where he had seen the castle, a red haired girl came to the door and told him not to plough any farther. The man paid no heed to her and she told him he would be sorry.
    When he went to bed that night he slept very badly. He had three cows and when he got up next morning the three of them were dead. His cows were dead and he himself died a few days afterwards.
    James Bourke
    Seskin, Co. Tipperary