School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. It is not definitely known when people began wearing boots around here. There is an account of an old woman who never wore boots or clogs even in frost and snow. She was from Newport and was always barefooted whenever she came around Curreeny looking for alms. No one seems to know her name. The children around Curreeny go barefoot in Summer but wear strong boots in Winter.
    The water used for washing the feet is thrown out but formerly it was a practice to put a small coal out of the fire into it before throwing it out. It was to burn up any luck that might be in the water. Boots are repaired locally. There is only one shoemaker in Curreeny named John Fox. The Foxes were shoemakers for the past 100 years. Formerly there were three shoemakers in Curreeny viz John Fox, Mick Kennedy and Micky Moloughney. Now there’s only one, John Fox because all the shoes and boots (Shop ones) are bought in Nenagh or Kilcommon or if people want shoemakers’ shoes they leave their measure with the shoemakers in Nenagh.
    Clogs were worn very much in Curreeny