Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to a few years ago the people of this locality used to make turf baskets from sallow (sally) rods. The frame work was made by putting the rods about 2 inches into the ground in a circle. Then they used to weave the other rods in and out through them. The bottom was made by plaiting the ends of the long sallows across one another. There were eyes left in the middle of the creels.
    Dyeing
    Some people used to dye their clothes. The dye was bought in Nenagh and dissolved in hot water. Then the clothes were put into the mixture for a few hours. Afterwards they were rinsed and hung out to dry.