Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the matches are made during Shrove and a large number of the marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday. Some marriages also take place after Easter while others are arranged for October. The lucky day for people to get married on is Tuesday while Friday is considered most unlucky.
    Money is given as dowry and usually is paid over the week before.
    On the wedding day the groom and best man come to the bride's house and after an hour or so they proceed to the chapel.
    Then they return to the bride's house and an all-night wedding is held. Long ago the straw-boys used to come to the house and dance with the bride but the practice is discontinued. Some of the straw-boys wore old men's clothes while others were women's clothes. Some put polish on their faces while some wore black masks with holes for the eyes, nose and mouth. "Bandbeggars' was another name they went by and usually the groom gave each a mug of porter. They also carried sticks, lest a row might rise between themselves and another party of band beggars.
    The bride went to the groom's house next morning.