School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. Famine Times
    The Famine of 1846 did not affect this district very much only some of the potatoes decayed in the ground. The potatoes when pitted kept sound. The people had sufficient potatoes for the following year but still the people availed of the Government aid and took some of the potatoes that were given out.
    There is no account of any people dying around here except one poor scholar whose name is unknown was found dead near Kilcommon. It is believed he died after eating some porridge, because his bowels were not able to stand the strain of the strong porridge. He came from the Doon side and was nearly dead from hunger when he arrived here.