School: Glenahilty (roll number 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

There was a hedge school in Kyle in olden days in James Darcy's field.

There was a hedge school in Kyle in olden days in James Darcy's field, and the walls were to be seen up to very lately. The teacher that conducted it was Mr Leonard. In this school there was no such thing as foundtain pens and the ordinary school pens were unknown.
    Instead the pupils used to write with a quill of a goose, and they had a peculiar stone which they used write with on a slate. The stone was soft. There was a storm in the month of February about Ninty Nine years ago it was known as the "night of the big wind". On this night there were houses tumbled on a great many people.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Darcy