School: Glenahilty (roll number 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. I live in the townland, of Kyleneskreagh and in the parish of Cloughjordan and Barony of Lower Ormond. There are twenty families in the townland. There are Eighty nine people in the townland: The Walsh families occupy the greater number of houses. Half the houses are slated in Kyleneskreagh. Kyleneskreagh got its name from woods and sand-hills.
    James Hogan, John Walsh, Michael Walsh, Ellen Kenny, are over seventy. They are able to tell a great many stories in English but are ignorant of their native tongue. The houses were more numerous in the townland in former days. The walls of three or four are in ruins now.
    Mullaly's was the only house that was sold out and they went to America. Kyleneskreagh is mentioned in a song, known as the, "Brave Kyle boys" The land is very moory. There s a stream separating Kyle from Glenahilty.
    20=10=38 Margaret Darcy.
    Kylenaheskeragh, Co. Tipperary