School: Glenahilty (roll number 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are said to have been playing music, and riding horses, the ladies dressed in white, with golden harness on the horses.
    John Carroll, Knockearl. 6"10"38

The famine occurred in the year 1857.

The famine occured in the year 1857. During this period several people died of hunger. The potatoes rotted in the drills and other crops also failed.
    The Government helped to alleviate the hunger pang of the people by alloting a certain amount of maize meal to each district. This was made into - porridge in certain places. People went to this place with their plates and got their (plates) shares. Often times the very old and weak died on the way for the (for the) food. When referring to this period the old people called it the "The black-forty seven".
    Lizzie Darcy Kyle. 10"10"38
    Lizzie Darcy