School: Glenahilty (roll number 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. James Darcy, Kyle, lives on the left hand side of the road leading to Cloughjordan. In the corner of the field opposite his house, at the other side of the road and adjoining the railway is a large flag stone. Lights are often seen here and his late brother William picked up two or three pence each day near the stone. He continued to do so until he told somebody about it and then the supply stopped.

If the smoke will not go up the chimney it is a sign of bad weather.

If the smoke will not go up the chimney it is a sign of bad weather.
    If there is a mist over Keeper Hill there will be rain.
    If curlews are heard whistling there will be rain. Dampwalls and floors are the signs of bad weather.
    Two men whose names were Michael Hayden and Joseph Delaney, were both going to work in Nenagh early one morning. Neither of them had any money. When they were walking down Castle Street a two shilling piece dropped to the ground between the two of them. So they looked everywhere and cold see no one. They then picked it up and went into a Public house. They stayed there until they were late for work. Then they said they would wait until twelve o'clock to go. When
    Margaret Cahill
    Kylenaheskeragh, Co. Tipperary