School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

Some years ago there lived in this locality a young man who had a craze for gambling.

Some years ago there lived in this locality a young man who had a craze for gambling. He neglected his work, and his parents and friends could not get any good of him. One night he was coming home very late from a gamble. As he was walking beside a wall a white cat appeared on top of it. When he saw it he said to himself "the very thing we want at home", so he caught the cat and put it under his coat. He had not gone very far when he felt the cat getting very big.
    He took it from under his coat and carried it in his arms. The cat continued to grow and before long it was as big as a sheep. He got terrified and dropped the cat and took to his heels.
    After a short time his courage returned and he laughed and said it was only his imagination. So he went along whistling until he came to the cross roads and there he saw a man sitting down at a table. He had a candle lighting and a pack of cards in his hand. He said " you are out
    Áine Ní Cinnéide
    Thomas Kennedy