School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. About a quarter of a mile from the village of Riverstown is an old fort. The entrance to this fort is in a field near Birr Castle. There is a big flag covering the entrance to an underground tunnel leading from the fort to the castle.
    The fort was used long ago for protecting Birr Castle from invaders.
    The soldiers from the castle used to go through this tunnel to the fort. They could pass in and out unseen by the enemy. Thus secret passage was not known about until about twenty five years ago when the entrance to it was found by some tourist.
  2. About four miles from Riverstown is a very ancient hill. It is called Knockshegowna. The people living near called it "Fairy Hill" no one living near the place would not go up the hill late at night. One time a man lost some
    Knockshigowna, Co. Tipperary