School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. Signs of the Weather

It is the usual custom for people especially country to observe the changes of the weather by signs.

It is the usual custom for people especially country to observe the changes of the weather by signs.
    The most common sign is the direction the smoke takes - when it goes up straight it is a sure sign of good weather, but when it blows to the ground it is the sign of bad weather. The second sign is a study of nature herself, also when the south wind blows it is from the "raining point" and rain is sure to fall. Other omens:- When the swallows fly low and when they make noise, also when an assembly of seagulls is seen, it indicates an approaching storm. One of the old superstitions is not to kill a spider for if the spider is killed rain is sure to fall. The cat also has something to do with the weather - if he turns his back
    Brighid Ní Dhulchonta
    Mrs Lehane