School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. (no title)

In the year 1789 there were Yeomen going about killing priests and when they were dead they used to cut off the priest's heads and sell them.

In the year 1789 there were Yeomen going about killing priests and when they were dead they used to cut off the priest's heads and sell them. Priest's heads were very dear that time. One day they caught a priest who was a friend of Harry Palmer, and they had the priest in a house and just when they were about to kill him Harry Palmer came in. He had two pistols in his hands, and he made them give him the priest and he brought away the priest. After a few years when Harry Palmer was dying he sent for the priest to know could he do anything for him. The priest said he could do nothing but he would leave him on earth until the day of judgment so he is still going around. Some time after a man made a bet with another man that he could go into the garden of Harry Palmer and steal apples out of it. He was living very near his garden, and he
    Filoména Ní Lochnáin
    Tinlough, Co. Tipperary