School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. Once upon a time two girls went out to seek their fortune. The first girl came to a gentleman's house and she knocked at the door and asked him was there any work for her. Then he told her that there was some work if she was not afraid, and she said that she was not. He told her that she would have a bag of nuts to crack and a cat and a dog to keep her company. So about eleven o clock that night she heard a voice saying "All alone my pretty fair maid". She hid herself in a corner and would not look at him and he went off. Then the maid went home and another maid came and the man told her the..
    Micheal Ó Conghaile
    Killeen, Co. Tipperary