School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    roads during the night. In the morning some of the youngsters of the house ran and drove the ass back to its master. For his kindness he got a fine big cane of sugar sticks. Jhonny had great old tales of other places where he visited. He claimed that one night he saw the witch of Carrig O Gunnell with the light in her hand. Another time he said he sawthe fairy horseman of Lough Gur. He used to tell stories about Shady O Neill the blacksmith who met the Earl riding the horse with the three silver shoes. Jhonny brought supplies of Xmas and Easter Holy water which he said got a special blessing in the city. The people said he filled his bottles at the local spring well. Nowadays very few travellers come like these. There are travelling shops in motors and motor vans. Now and again a couple of blacks go about selling clothes. They nearly always cycle. The people do not like to buy from them. They think they bring dirty diseases from the East. It is hard to understand their talk for they do not speak good English. The most welcome traveller of all is the gipsy. They come in large families in
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr Hartigan