School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    old hens. She usually came accompanied by two of her grandchildren. She got a nights lodging here and there in houses. The children sang and danced to pay for their nights shelter and the old dame smoked her long pipe and told old tales of Limerick. She sent on her heels in the corner. She stayed about a week in the place going forth every day to sell and to collect. She spent part of the year in Co.Tipperary and part of it in Co. Clare. She used to have great tales of moonlighting and cards and ghosts in these counties when she returned.
    There was another old man named Johnny Barret who used to come. He had a good ass and cart. He had no family or relations. The people said he lost all his people in the famine times. He usually came before fair days. He brought in the old cart a big piece of canvas which he erected on sticks to form a tent. On the table of this he displayed for sale sugar sticks, apples, cakes, jam jars, and liquorice. Sometimes he had apples balls and package of surprises as well.He got a nights lodging in the houses in the locality. He used be charged sixpence a night for his bed. He got food from house to house. He feathered his ass and let him wander at his own sweet will on the
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr Hartigan