School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. The commonest weeds in our garden are chicken weed and praiseac. Many weeds to not grow on the farms round this locality. The people say that there is something in the Corporation manure they bring from the city that checks their growth.
    Cupogs.
    There is a plant found in some places in this district called Cupogs or Cuckles. When this plant is boiled in water with Bobbayam the water is taken as a general tonic.
    Lusmore
    Lusmore is a herb with a long wide leaf and a purplish or whitish blossom. It is supposed to be a tonic for delicate people. You would put the Lusmore down to boil in water, when it would be boiled you would chop the Lusmore like cabbage and eat it between two cuts of bread.