School: Knockea, Ballysheedy (roll number 6539)

Knockea, Co. Limerick
Ml. Fitzgerald

excuse was not accepted.
    The Priest then ordered all the doors and windows to be bolted, took out his breviary and began to read, then gave a whistle. He continued to read again for some time, and whistled again. Once more he went on reading and gave a third whistle. At this the rattle of chains was heard coming down the chimney and in a trice the dead man was seen sitting on the grate.
    The household were terrified and begged the Priest to send the dead man away, and that they would let himself go. But the Priest replied that he would do so only when he would have asked the dead man a few questions in their presence.
    The questions and answers were as follows.
    1. Where were you when I gave the first whistle?. In hell.
    2. Where were you when I gave the second whistle. Coming out the gates of hell.
    3. Where were you when I let the third whistle?. About to come down the chimney.
    "Now", said the Priest to the household, "You know whether I spoke the truth to the poor beggar man".
    The family were terrified, went down on their knees and begged the Priest to send the dead man away, at which the Priest made the sign of the Cross and the dead man vanished.
    Narrator. Thomas Fitzgerald,
    Raheen.