School: Knockea, Ballysheedy (roll number 6539)

Knockea, Co. Limerick
Ml. Fitzgerald

1. Piseóga.
    The practice of Pishoges was very common in this parish up to 30 years ago and there are still isolated cases if reports are true.
    The object of these was to take away the produce of your neighbours land or cattle.
    When the people used make their own butter it was believed that the butter could be taken by a neighbour by working piseóga.
    At the present day eggs are often found in hay - ricks and in gardens, and the placing of these is believed to be a form of piseóga.
    On one occasion my mother was unable to make the butter or the churn as it was called. (This was before creameries we’re established in the locality). A poor woman or beggar woman happened to walk in during the churning. She asked for a drink. My mother gave her a cup of the new milk which she had in the churn, at which the poor woman told her that a neighbour whom she described but did not give the name - was taking her butter. She told my mother to do a certain thing when churning ( I can’t recall now what this was) and that she would get back the butter. My mother carried out her directions and ever after was able to make the churn
    Narrator: Ml Fitzgerald, Lickadoon. Age 45 yrs.
    Michael Fitzgerald