School: Knockea, Ballysheedy (roll number 6539)

Knockea, Co. Limerick
Ml. Fitzgerald

1. Holy Wells - Tobar na nAmhrán or the Singing Well

This well is in the south eastern corner of what was up to a few years ago known as Ballinagharde Demesne - but which has since been divided up by the Land Commission

Holy Wells.
    2. Tobar na n-amrán
    or
    The Singing Well.
    This well is in the south eastern corner of what was up to four years ago known as Ballinagarde Demesne but which has since been divided up by the Land Commission.
    There is no saint mentioned in connection with this well. Saturday is the customary day for performing the rounds. In olden times the well was remarkable for curing sore eyes or bad sight. So remarkable were the cures that one of the Crokers - This family came into possession of Ballinagarde (formerly owned by the Burke’s) after the Cromwellian Plantation ) - having a valuable horse which had bad sight decided to take it to the well and bathe(d) it’s eyes with the water. He did so but the following morning the horse was found dead and the well had removed five or six yards.
    Narrator: Mrs Denis Bourke. Lickadoon - a native of Ballinagarde. Age 50 yrs. - heard story from her mother who died about 30 years ago.
    Toberanoran, Co. Limerick
    Mrs Denis Bourke