School: Caherconlish (roll number 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    During Shrove marriages most frequently take place locally. The months of May and September are thought unlucky and Friday is the day that is said to be unlucky.
    The local belief connected with Shrove is that it is a lucky time to get married.
    Matches are made in my district. Money is sometimes given as a dowry. Stock or goods are given if the people are poor.
    I was told that marriages took place in the houses, - that was about seventy years ago.
    On the wedding day the bridegroom goes to the church before the bride, and when the newly-married pair are coming out of the church the people throw rice on the bridegroom and bride and tie a shoe on to the back of their car. A wedding feast is held in the bride's house.