School: Caherconlish (roll number 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Famine Times
    There was great starvation here in Caherconlish in the year 1847. In some of the farmhoses there used to be crowds of people waiting for the pigs' food. Mrs. Collopy of Kiskikirk remembered the Great Famine. Her mother was very charitable to to the poor, disconsolate people. It is said that the seed potatoes were chosen from the previous years black potatoes. They were called the "Leather Coats."
    The famine time around this district was known as "Black Forty Seven". It was called that because there were not any vegetables to be seen.
    Many people say it was the wrath of God would caused the famine. There was a great crop of potatoes the previous year but they were left to rot in the gardens.
    Several people waited outside the farmhouses to steal the pigs' food.
    An old woman who lived in Kilonan said that the meat increased when put in the pot. Her mother was very good to the poor starving people.
    The people never made pits of the potatoes;