School: Caherconlish (roll number 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. There are many fairy forts around the village of Caherconlish.
    One of them, which is situated at the South side of Caherconlish is called Knockawn. There are "Fairies" said to dwell in that fort. They are seen there on the night of June 20th.
    Another fort is called Martin Kennedy's fort. It is called that because a man maned Martin Kennedy owns it. The fort is situated about a mile west of Knockawn. It is said to be inhabited by "Fairies." If anyone slept there, he would be never seen again.
    There is a fort called Quinlan's fort about one and a half miles from Caherconlish at the South side. It is on the farm of a man named Quinlan. There was never anything seen there.
    There are many fairy forts in the school district ; namely Skehard, Kilcoolen and Pust. They are within view of one another and all are circular in shape. The townland's are Skehard, Kilcoolen, Pust. Each
    Languages