Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to tradition there lived at one time a very powerful giant at Liosamora. This man had a brother, who seemingly wasn't a Christian and had a great desire to kill his brother and carry away his wife. Unfortunately she was willing to gratify his wishes. She planned with her brother in-law that when her husband would go out unarmed she would put some milk in a stream which flowed near-by. One day the jealous brother noticed the milk in the stream and knew that he had his golden opportunity. He set off at once to search for his brother and found him about half a mile from Murroe. A terrible battle took place between the two giants and at the end of an hour the married giant was killed and was buried in Liosamora where his grave is still to be seen. There is a cairn on top of the hill.
  2. About a hundred years ago there was a highwayman in Meentalla, who was constantly raiding the people. He was very cunning and no one was able to capture him. At one time he was escaping through a field when he was laid hold of, by some of the people of the district who killed him and left him unburied. It was the custom of all the passers-by to place a stone on the bare body. In this way the corpse was soon covered.
      1. people
    Christy O' Gorman