Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

happened on of the men climbed up along the wall and looked down at the other side but he saw nothing. Thinking it might be somebody playing a trick on them he went back again to his companion. Again they threw it out over the wall but again it came in as quickly as it went out. They threw it out the third time but it came in again. For hours they kept at it but as often as it went out it went in again. At length the men got frightened and they were just going to run away when they heard a cock crow. For the last time they threw it out but to their surprise it did not come in again. They went out after it and carried it home with them much frightened after what had happened.
  2. This is a story about "lissa voora" a hill that's in this parish. It is said that there is an old chief buried under it. A husband and wife were living in this place once and the woman didn't seem to care for the man. This man had another brother who owb wished to have (to have) the woman for his wife. Accordingly he plotted with his brothers wife to kill the other nam. The husband was seldom but unarmed so his brother was afraid to attack him. Then at length he thought of a plan. The woman of the house decided to give a sign when her husband went out unarmed and the sign was to spill milk in the nearby stream which is there still. When the husbands brother saw this he could come between him and the house so that he could not get arms. This day he went out unarmed and the sign was given. The brother came and pursued the man who had gone northwards. They had a fierce fight ending in the death of the woman's husband and so his memory is still preserved in the name of the hill. In a field in Cappanahanna was a
    John Nicholas
    Ceapach na hAithne, Co. Luimnigh