Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread eaten long ago was called whole meal bread. It was made from home-grown wheat. The flour was made locally by most people who used what was called Querns or grind stones. These stones are to be seen in a few houses at present. There were different kinds of bread made. One kind in particular was made from potatoes which was called Boxty bread. This was considered a treat for the 11th of November and that date was cut out in the cake as a reminder that all potatoes were supposed to be dug out by that date. The name given to the vessel in which the bread was baked was called a griddle and there was a brand used to keep the griddle off the ground. This was a triangular affair with three legs. Nowadays the people are more up to date and they use what is called a potover to bake the bread in. They are so refined that they could not use all whole meal bread; they prefer the patent stuff.
    1. táirgí
    Willie Sheehan