School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. There are a great many stories told by the elderly people sitting around the fires on the winter nights. Here is one of them. Once upon a time there lived a poor widow, and she had a son and a daughter. When her son was about six years of age he was crossing a field near a liss one day and he was taken away with the fairies. His mother searched everywhere for him but failed and she was greatly troubled. The poor woman and her daughter lived together for a long time. One day while here daughter was out working in the yard a small man with a stick came in from the liss. When he came in she was sitting on a chair reading a news paper and he struck her with the stick. Two or three months after she got sick and couldn't be cured, so she died. Her daughter never gave away her clothes and every night from seven o clock to twelve she used to see a light passing the window. One day as she was going to the well behind the liss she heard all the talk inside in it. She looked in and she saw her mother washing clothes there. When her mother saw her she called her in and told her to give her clothes away for if she didn't, she couldn't leave the liss. When the daughter went home she gave the clothes to another person and she didn't see the light any more. Then she got married and she lived happily for the rest of her life.
    Michael O' Grady
    Cappanahanagh, Co. Limerick