School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the fairy stepped in. Then it closed as suddenly as it had opened. Tim went back to the garded but what he had unexpected he saw the farmer standing in the garden with his spade in his hand. Tim told him the story sadly. Suddenly the farmer lifted his spade and struck Tim on the head and knocked off one of his ears. Tim as taken to hospital and got his ear sewed on again.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a poor widow and her daughter. The widow got sick and she died. The daughter never gave away her clothes and every night about twelve o clock she used to see a light passing through the window. One day she was going to the well behind the liss she heard talk in the liss and she saw her mother and she washing clothes and she told her daughter to give away her clothes because she couldn't have the liss if she did not give her away her clothes. When the daughter went home she gave away the clothes to another woman and she never saw the light after that.
  3. One night about twelve o clock I and a couple of more boys around went for a walk along the road. Just as we were coming to a lonely part of the road near a liss we saw a woman in white sitting down by the side of the road and she crying. When we saw her we ran as fast as we could and I promise you we did not go out as late anymore after that
    Michael O' Grady
    Cappanahanagh, Co. Limerick