School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. (continued from previous page)
    house where he had been sleeping and went away towards the sea. The local men followed him and the found he had jumped into the sea and was swimming away towards the ocean. After about two hours he came back to dry land again and he ran around about five miles barefooted. Then men followed him in a motor car and just as they were getting near him he let one roar out of him like a roll of thunder and then made a jump up into the air like a flash of lightning and was never seen again. It appeared that he had belonged to another world.
  2. Long ago there lived a poor man. He had a little field and at the end of it was a fairy fort. This man used to go out every evening looking at his cattle. One dark winters evening as he was going out he saw a light shining around the fort. He went up to the fort to see what it was it. When he reached it he saw a leprechaun mending his boots. As the leprechaun did not see him he stole up behind him and caught him. He held him until he showed him where he had the crock of gold hidden. When the man had all the gold he went home delighted but the same evening it was a sad story for him because all his animals were gone with the leprechaun. The man went into the Fort for them and when he did all the fairies caught him and took the gold from him. Then they held him over the fire and roasted him and soon they were all sitting down to a fine dinner.
  3. Long ago there lived a man by the name of Tim Withoutfear. One day he went travelling in the country and night was falling when he was coming home. He went into a cottage and asked for the night lodging. The woman of the house welcomed him and gave him his supper. When he had it eaten he thanked her and they both sat down at the fire and told stories. Here is one of them that the woman told. She had a little cow out in a little field and every night the grass used to be cut. Tim said