School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick

"Command you may your mind from play"
    "Emancipation"
    "The night will come when no man can work"
    "A man's manner often decides his fortune"
    The Teacher was a Mr. James Ryan (Caora) who got his education in some clerical college. In his youth he was intended for the church. From this account of him by his last surviving pupil in the district, he must have been a superior man.
    He used go home with some of the scholars at night and stay with them. He used stay chiefly with Tracys in Commonaline.
    Another teacher came to this school. A Mr. Shaw from Upperchurch. He used have the scholars out wrestling etc.
    Another teacher, a Mr. O'Dwyer came but did not remain long. The site of this school is marked on the sketch map and also the sites of the other schools mentioned later.
    There was an old school in Foilmahonmore. The teacher was a Mr. Barron
        1. buildings