School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. The principal of most important of the old schools in this area was an old house in the yard of a fine farm house now owned and occupied by Mr. Denis Ryan, Foilaclera, one of the local trustees of the present school in Foilaclera. This house is situated in Co. Limk but within a few yards of the boundary between the Co. Limk & Tipperary. About half the farm belonging to this Mr. Denis Ryan is in Co. Limk and the other half is in Co. Tipperary.
    The present Mr. Denis Ryan's grandfather bought this portion of the land of Foilaclera from a man named Reale. Reale's old house was then left vacant. The Ryans used it for a cow house. It was in this old house the school was established. It was used as a cow house at night and a school during the day.
    When the cows were let out in the morning, the scholars and teacher came in and carried on their work of education as best they could. (Of course if a cow showed any signs of illness she had to be left inside all day). The pupils sat along in the bails where the cows used be tied. The beginners wrote on slates and the more advanced pupils wrote on paper.
    The last surviving pupil of this school - Mr. P. Devitt - remembers even some of the head lines they had in their copy books.
        1. buildings
    Mr M. Ryan