School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. In the neighbourhood of Foilacleara there is a cross known as "Nanny's Cross". The following story was narrated by Michael Ryan farmer Foilacleara but it is commonly told by the natives. Michael Ryan is a grandson to the Brian Kennedy a kinsman of the Peter Kennedy both of whom are mentioned in the story. Mr Ryan is about 75 years and now owns the lands on which "Peter Nanny's" house and forge stood.
    Peter Kennedy known in the locality as Peter Nanny owned a forge in Shanbally near Rear-cross in the parish of Kilcommon. Kilcommon is situated about five miled from Rear-Cross and in Rear-Cross there was a chapel thathced with furze bushed to whch the Kilcommon priests were supposed to come to say Mass every Sunday. The priests thought it very far to be going to Rear every Sunday and they were in favour of knocking the Chapel near Rear. The people there were very much opposed to this, and Peter Kennedy led an opposition party against the Priest.
    Peter had to leave Shanbally and a man named Brian Kenned a kinsman of his gave him a place for a house and forge here in Foilacleara and the print of the house is still to be seen.