School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

at a place now knowan as the "Tailor's Bush" and who was a relation to Kirby the Outlaw.
    All these industries were carried out completely in the townsland of Foilacleara. It could boast of its own weaver, tailor, cooper and all the women were able to spin the thread, churn and make butter.
    The old custom of lighting a fire on St. Johns (night) eve is still observed here and for several years that fire, around which young and old including the teachers gather, and sing and dance for a few hours, has been lit at the "Tailors Bush". In later years they make it a practice of singing Irish song and dancing the old Irish dances.
    Mr Michael Ryan
    Farmer