School: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Seán Beaumont

1. (no title) (continued)

In the graveyard in Old Pallas there is a large Celtic cross erected by the people of the district to the memory of William Real of Pallasgreen.

(continued from previous page)
    inches, and the fifty six pound twenty three feet nine and a half inches. This throw with the fifty six pounds remained a World's record until nineteen twenty three when John O'Grady beat it.
    In eighteen eighty eight at Limerick he threw the twenty eight lb weight thirty four feet and a half inch, and in this year he went (to) with the Gaelic team to America. He found no one there to beat him and some of his throws there remained records for many years. Some of his records were not beaten until another Pallasgreen man named Paddy Ryan did so in nineteen thirteen.
    William Real made many more records but he never claimed them as he was too modest.
    Michael O'Brien