School: Carnán, Fedamore

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. (no title)

After the defeat of the Sugán Earl, James the younger son of the Earl of Desmond who who had been kept 21 years in captivity...

After the defeat of the Sugán Earl, James the younger son of the Earl of Desmond who had been kept 21 years in captivity in London by Elizabeth as a hostage in revenge for his father's having rebelled against her was released.
    He was then set up as a rival to the Sugan Earl being proclaimed an honourable Earl and was sent to Ireland with a great force in October 1601.
    He was welcomed in Cork by the president and Earl of Thomond. They travelled to Mallow and then to Kilmallock which was the military headquarters at the time. When they arrived at Kilmallock the people received them with unbounded shouts of joy and congratulations. The street doors, windows and roofs were thronged with exulting crowds. A strong force of soldiers could not obtain a passage for James. Having got as far as the protestant church he went in and immediately the exulting crowds disappeared and the few who remained to see him pass spat at him and cursed him.