School: Carnán, Fedamore

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. Local Cures.
    To staunch a wound. If the accident occurs in the house a cobweb is used but if it occurs out in the fields some moss is procured.
    To cure warts. The warts are rubbed with water found in a small hole in a rock.
    To cure ringworm. A ring of ink is placed around it. I knew an old man who used to cure ringworm by the following method. He used to procure the bulbous root of a plat, he would on no account disclose the name of it, but it looked like the root of the Felustrum or Iris. He came to the house of the person suffering from Ringworm and produced from an old handkerchief a slice of this root about two inches square and quarter of an inch thick. The sufferer was ordered to go outside the door whilst the slice of root was being slowly baked in a pan over the fire. As it baked it produced a peculiar smell and this he alleged was the reason why the sufferer should go outside as the worm would get the smell and move to another place. After two minuted or so baking, the slice was taken up and when it was cool enough to bear to the skin, the old man ran to the door and placed the baked slice against the ringworm. Next morning you would notice the "ring" would have shrivelled up and in a week or so would have entirely disappeared.