School: Carnán, Fedamore

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. Ballinagarde 1 mile from Carnane.
    There is a well in Crocker’s Ballinagarde called Tobar Fooraun by some and Tobar Nooraun by others. The second name seems to be the probable one Tobar na n ainrán.
    Some men were one night playing cards for a pigs head and when the head was won two girls in the house where the cards were being played were asked to boil it. They went for a bucket of water and got it at Tobar Nooraun which happened to be convenient to where they lived. When they returned they pretended that they had got the water at another well.
    The pigs head was put to boil but the water would not be made hot. An old man in the company became suspicious and questioned the girls as to where they had got the water. They named a well not far distant but he doubted their statement for he said they could not have been as far in such a short time. After a time they admitted the truth. The old man took the water from the pot placed it in a can and took it back to the well pouring it into the stream that ran from the well. He then got water from another well and poured it into the pot where the pigs head still was. Immediately