School: Carnán, Fedamore

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. In the reign of Elizabeth in the year 1580 a part of the Earl of Ormond's army entered the monastery of Comogue, or Nenay. The monks were of the order of St. Bernard and because the Abbot and his monks would not forsake the Catholic Faith he and his forty monks were tortured to death and lest any trace of life might remain their heads were then cut off. This butchery took place in the presence of the Blessed Sacrament on the 14th August 1580.
    A curious story is told about an old monk the only one who escaped the massacre. He happened to be out in the fields when it took place. When he returned to the Church Ormond had departed and going into the choir found all his murdered brethern each with a bloody mark around his throat and a crown on his head and a palm in his hand and they all singing the usual vespers:-
    Deus in adjutorum