School: Carnán, Fedamore

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. Ballinagarde.
    The Great House Ballinagarde now derelict was up to a few years ago the beautiful residence of the Croker family. It is said that when one of the family, an old man was dying he exclaimed “Oh Sweet Ballinagarde how shall I leave you” and on his clergyman telling him he was going to a better country, replied “I doubt it”. Readers of Knocknagow may recollect this passage when Summerville the landlord of the place made the same remark to the clergyman about Knocknagow. Kickham must have had Croker as his original for the statement for throughout Limerick, Tipperary and Clare it has been custom from time immemorial on a person making a doubtful statement, for the listener to reply “ I doubt it says Croker”.