School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

Two men on a Sunday evening went hunting on the mountain side.

Two men on a Sunday evening went hunting on the mountain side. On a level patch at the top, they saw the heads of several people dancing, as it were, and they both heard music.
    There was a ditch intervening and as they moved nearer they distinctly saw two women dragging a young girl over the ditch. The girl was crying and her hair was very tossed about her shoulders. They could hear her saying "Don't, don't". As they went to the girl's assistance a little dog ran towards them crying and ran back again as if he wanted them to hurry. When they got nearer, the three women and the dog disappeared and also the dancers.
    The following day they heard of the death of a young girl in the neighbourhood. Both men went to the wake together. As they got to the wake house yard, they saw the little dog of the previous evening. The dog snarled at them and tried to prevent them from entering the house.
    One of the members of the family remonstrated with the dog who
    Miss N. King