School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title) (continued)

This is a true story that happened near here. A man was dying and he was leaving his wife and children after him.

the following day my grandmother went over to wash the death clothes for his wife.
    She was ologoning the whole day when she was looking at his clothes, but has she came to Sunday coat it was all spattered freshly. She began to think when had he it on last but it was nearly six months. My grandmother didn't pretend anything but when she went home she told the man about the coat. it was the very same coat that he had seen on him the night that he saw the funeral going down the road. They then made out that it was a dead funeral that he had seen that night.
    Maura O Connor
    Boher, Co. Limerick