School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

About 40 years ago my grandfather and another man had a contract taken of making drains in the Galtee Mountains.

About 40 years ago my Grandfather and another man had a contract taken of making drains in the Galtee Mountains. It was too far to come home at night so they built a little hut of sods & heathers and had bed clothes and cooking utensils there. The first night they got on all right
    The second night my grandfather found it terribly cold when he woke some time of the night so he asked the other man why he hadn't closed the door. He said that he did close it
    He then got up and closed it and it opened back again, he got up a second time and secured it better.
    It opened again so they got frightened thinking it was something. My Grandfather had a little bottle of Holy Water so he shook some of it around and everything was all right and they were left undisturbed and stayed there for about two months.
    Paul O Connor
    Kilbehenny