Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colonel John O'Mahony was born in Loughananna near Kilbehenny in the year 1816. He lived the life of a country gentleman until he was thirty two years of age. He was a tall, straight manly man and was the soul of truth and humour.
    He was educated at Trinity College Dublin, he became a great scholar and he wroth many histories and translated Keating's history of Ireland. He signed over his estates to one of his sisters and in 1848 he became one of the (Fenians) Young Irelanders.
    He was on the run on the Knockmealdown mountains. He with others fled to France and thence to America. In America he was appointed head of the Irish Fenians. In a few years
    Mary Kate O Brien
    Behanagh, Co. Limerick